Name:Lower Wapsworthy Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Settlement at Wapsworthy dates to at least the 13th century, based on documentary evidence, although it is not clear exactly when Lower Wapsworthy was established in its current form, although the longhouse dates to at least the 17th century. The simple layout of the farm has not changed since the 19th century historic map depictions.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XVI - 1320 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows the longhouse with one rectangular building to the west/south-west.

'Wapsworthy' is 'Werbricheswurdh' in 1230 document, 'Werbrightewrthy' in 1238, 'Werbriteswurth' in 1244, 'Warbritteswurth' in 1244, 'Werbrightesworthy' in 1394, 'Warpisworthy' and 'Werpysworthy' in 1514.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements) (Cartographic). SDV357646.

'Waspbury' is depicted on the Tithe Map; labelled as plot 77. Could not be located on the Peter Tavy apportionment as has been included in the Tavistock apportionment as 'Wapsworthy', 77 (House and yard), surrounded by gardens; 74-76.
The map shows the longhouse to the north-east of the yard, with two associated buildings on the south-west and south-east sides.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.