Name:Radge Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map (in Tavistock parish) as 'Rudge', the layout of the farm is still largely the same today.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1238 AD)

Not included in the Devon Tithe Mosaic.

'Radge' farm. A few of the buildings shown on the late 19th century historic map vary from the Tithe Map depiction and may be replacements or alterations. The farmhouse appears rather smaller and some changes have taken place to the buildings to the east.

'Radge' is 'Radersh' in 1238, 'Raddershe juxta Tauystok' in 1345, 'Radyssh' in 1482, though to be 'Red earsh', meaning red earth.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements) (Cartographic). SDV357646.

'Rudge' is depicted on the Tithe Map scan; 437 on the Tavistock apportionment ('house and yard'), bounded on the east and west with orchards (435 and 438), and a garden to the south (436). The farmhouse lies to the west with a number of associated buildings to the east scattered around the yard.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.