Name:Earthworks to the southwest of Hitchcock’s Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond to field boundaries and a possible pond on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0411 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The earthworks are visible as an earthwork cutting and possible pit.

Earthworks of probable 19th century date are visible as an earthwork cutting and possible pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, to the southwest of Hitchcock’s Farm. The earthworks comprise a linear northeast to southwest earthwork ditch up to 8m in width, which turns sharply towards the west and opens up into an irregular shaped pit-like feature which measures approximately 51m in length by 21m in width. The nature of the earthworks is largely uncertain, although clearly correspond to field boundaries and a possible pond depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. It is possible the linear cutting formed part of an agricultural track or hollow way, providing access to and from an extraction pit which defines the western extent of the earthworks.