Name:Crash site near Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Lancaster bomber crashed in 1944 on the hillside above the farm. The farmer helped two of the crew to safety but six others perished. Soliders are said to have guarded the site while the bombs etc. were being removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1944 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 45-6 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Crash site of a fully loaded Lancaster bomber on Standon Hill on 24th May 1942. The bombs were later removed from the moor.

History Group Minutes, 2011, Widecombe in the Moor (Website). SDV347726.

The last recorded occupier at Standon farm was the Fone family and in World War Two, May 1944, a Lancaster bomber crashed into the hillside above the farm. The son of the family at that time, recalled the incident, including how his father helped rescue two of the crew, six others perished. He can also remember soldiers guarding the site and the bombs being towed away on farm slides.
Location is approximate.