Name:Water Meadows south of Clapperentale Farm

Summary

Remains of water meadows in a field to the south of Clapperentale Farm, on the west side of the river Tale.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible prehistoric or Roman settlement, ditches of water meadow system, section of former leat to Talaton Mill and Escot Park, an C18 historic parkland

• WATER MEADOW (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Brown, D. + Williamson, T., Unknown, Escot Park, Devon: Feasibility Study for the Restoration of the Water Meadows, Mill Leat and Watermill Supply, 7; Figures 1b, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV351549.

The remains of the water meadows in Area 2 are less complex than those in Area 1. No sluices seem to remain here, nor major channels, only another pattern of slight indentations defining a series of north-south beds or panes. Their layout becomes more complex towards the south, as the river bends towards the east and the meadow widens. These earthworks become faint and confused in the centre and north of the field, where the ground has evidently been subjected to later levelling. There were never, apparently, any bedworks along the western edge of the field, where the ground slopes gently towards the leat. There are, however, faint traces of a subsidiary channel, running roughly parallel with the main carrier, which is clearly shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. This probably served as a tail drain to a small area of catchwork. See report for full details.