Name:Wood banks on hillslopes south of Blackborough Common

Summary

Several linear earthwork banks and ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, are interpreted as post-medieval or modern wood banks. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs due to increased tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• WOOD BANK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Linear earthwork banks and dicthes are visible.

Several linear earthwork banks and ditches, aligned perpendicular to the slope, are visible on the hillside south of Blackborough Common on aerial photographs taken in 1947. In some cases the banks, circa 1.5 metres in width, appear to have narrow drainage ditches on one side. Two boundaries appear to have been comprised of double linear ditches sited 3 metres apart, and these may have flanked a boundary bank that has since been removed or denuded. The earthworks are sited within woodland of variable density, and the most likely interpretation is post-medieval or modern wood banks. The earthworks are not visible on later available aerial photographs due to increased tree cover.