Name:Higher Bruckland Cottage

Late 19th century cottage to the north-east of Higher Bruckland farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 3; Figure 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

This building, now a dwelling house, lies in a small enclosure adjining a track to the north-east of Higher Bruckland. It is not shown on the 1846 Axmouth Tithe Map. It appears on the large-scale Ordnance Survey map surveyed in 1888, but is not named. It is therefore of later 19th century origin and not part of the historic landscape of the valley.

Higher Bruckland Cottage' shown.