Name:Peter Tavy War Memorial, St Peter's Church, Peter Tavy, Tavistock

Summary

This memorial cross was erected in 1922 with funding from parishioners to commemorate those who fell in the First World War. It is located in the churchyard of St Peter's Church, left of the path near to the gateway. Includes the names of those who died during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1922 AD to 1948 AD)

Full description

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 84 (Monograph). SDV357134.

Just to the left of the lych gate is the Peter Tavy war memorial which was erected and dedicated in 1922 with the funding coming from parishioners. The names of the men who died during the Second World War were added in 1948.

Site of the cross, with its hexagonal base is visible on the aerial photograph.

Curno, J., 2015, John Curno Photography, http://johncurnophotography.co.uk/projects/dartmoor-war-memorials (Website). SDV357649.

Photograph of the cross at St. Peter's, Peter Tavy.

Historic England, 2018, Peter Tavy War Memorial, St Peter's Church, Peter Tavy, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361182.

Peter Tavy War Memorial is a good example of a community memorial built in the aftermath of the First World War which takes the form of a granite cross with base, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter (Grade I) , at the centre of its community. It is considered that the memorial possesses special architectural and historic interest and meets the criteria for listing for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
As an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a granite pylon with base.
Group value:
With the Church of St Peter, Peter Tavy (Grade I), in which churchyard it stands to the south of the church.
First World War memorial, erected around 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
DESCRIPTION: of rock-hewn granite with ashlar panels to the base which record the names of the fallen with inset lead lettering. The cross and shaft are square in section and the base is hexagonal with a hexagonal plinth and enclosure which is bordered by curb stones and includes a flat stone tablet which extends from the base of the cross to the edge of the enclosure and records the names of the fallen from the Second World War.
The cross is plain with a Latin head and tapered shaft. The octagonal base is sharply tapered and has a recessed ashlar panel to each side recording one of the fallen. Running around the riser of the base is an inscription: ‘IN HONOURED MEMORY OF / THOSE OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919.’ The flat stone of trapezoidal shape, recording the names of the fallen from the Second World War, is inscribed ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD’ at the top of the stone, and ‘1939 – 1945’ below.