Name:Lower Holcombe Barn, Hall Lane, Holcombe

Summary

Site of an 18th century barn. It was demolished in 2002 following storm damage and a new house built on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building shown.

Department of Environment, 1985, Dawlish, 9/63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303688.

Cob Barn, Holcombe Village.
Eighteenth century or earlier. Cob barn on stone base with half hipped small slate roof. Grade II.
[This building was removed from the List 29th April 2019]
Map object based on this source.

Teignbridge District Council, 2001, Application to The Secretary of State for Listed Building Consent for Removal of Remains of Former Barn, Site of Former Lower Holcombe Barn, Hall Lane/Holcombe Road, Holcombe, 01/0386/LBC (Planning Application). SDV357676.

"Lower Holcombe House" marked. It is unclear whether this building entirely replaces the former barn, or incorporates part of it.

Dick, A. M., 2015, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV357677.

The List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest referenced above bears a note to the effect that the accompanying map incorrectly transposes buildings 62 (Lower Holcombe Farmhouse) and 63 (the cob barn).
This has been taken into account when digitising this monument.

Historic England, 2019, Cob Barn. Removal from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362997.

Notification that the barn, formerly listed at Grade II, has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
History
The building at Dawlish was a C18 cob barn on a stone base with a slate roof. It was first Grade II listed
on 17 July 1951. Listed building consent for its demolition was granted in 2002 due to storm damage. The barn was subsequently demolished and a new house was built on its site in 2004.
The barn was, therefore, recommended for removal from the List for the following principal reason:
Degree of architectural and historic interest:
* the building is no longer extant .

Unknown, 30/07/1993, Barn Collapse Disappointment (Article in Serial). SDV351640.

Unknown, 30/07/1993, Council Raps County Over Listed Barn (Article in Serial). SDV351639.

Listed Building Consent sought to demolish the storm-damaged remains of a cob barn at Holcombe Road/Hall Lane, Dawlich.