Name:Orchard banks at Watton Farm

Summary

Probable orchard banks of post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1996 onwards, at Watton Farm. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96599 V, OS/96599 V 224-225 06-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357338.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0112 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Probable orchard banks of post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1996 onwards, at Watton Farm. The earthwork banks are broadly north to south aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.14 hectares of south facing slope. The probable orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthworks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.