Name:Looseboxes at Loxbeare Barton

Twentieth century loose boxes.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• LOOSE BOX (XX - 1904 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this source.

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 7; 5.4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

Looseboxes had been added to northern elevation of the threshing barn at the western end post-1904. Internally these measured 3.95m x 5.4m. They were composed entirely of machined bricks laid in a Flemish bond. All of the exposed corners of the building, including the door jambs, had bull-nosed bricks. The roof continues eastward to create an additional 2.2m wide awning.
The centre of the north elevation contained two inward opening, ledged and battened, stable doors.
There was a louvred vent set high at the southern end of the western elevation. A quoin in the corner of the threshing barn had been removed to tie the brickwork of the lean-to to the barn.
There was an identical louvred vent at the southern end of the eastern elevation. The roof continued eastwards to enclose a small storage area with a concrete floor.
Interior
The concrete floored interior was divided into two looseboxes by a timber partition. The western loosebox had a 0.75m high brick-built feed trough in the south-western corner, with two further bricks lying 0.9m to the east, suggesting some further fittings were inserted along the southern wall.
The eastern loosebox had a 0.49m high rendered brick trough in the north-east corner, and some projecting brickwork in the south-east corner (perhaps for a taller feed trough as next door). An iron tethering ring was fixed to the southern wall, 0.8m above the ground.
The roof was a monopitch slate cover sloping down toward the north. The supporting structure comprised rafters and battens sitting on a central purlin. This rested on a single principal rafter, which was in turn supported by three upright posts along the internal partition.

Not shown.