Name:Lean-To at Loxbeare Barton

Eighteenth or 19th century lean-to

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 9; 5.6; Plate 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

This lofted lean-to was attached to the southern elevation of the threshing barn at the western end. The interior of the building measured 3.15m x 5.85m. Constructed in randomly coursed angular slate, volcanic and limestone rubble, the structure was bonded with a pinkish brown mortar. Quoins were only used occasionally on the jarnbs of the loft loading hatch. Some brick repairs had been carried out on the eastern side of the doorway.
The eastern wall had some rectangular marking of secondary grey mortar to imitate more regular stone coursing.
The southern elevation had a central doorway with a large concrete step and a timber doorframe for an outward opening door with a window or vent above. The window on the eastern side of the elevation had a timber lintel and, formerly, a timber frame.
The west elevation had a loading hatch at loft height, with an inward opening ledged and batten door within a timber frame. The northern jamb of the hatch was 0.65m from the wall of the threshing barn. There may have been a feedhole along the northern elevation (there is a gap between the remaining floorboards and the threshing barn at the western end), which may account for this position.
The lean-to had a raised cobbled floor, with a patch of concrete on the western side. A 20th-century brick-built feed trough extended along the western wall.
A loft floor appears to have filled most of the building, set on north-south aligned joists. Floorboards remained in the eastern half, although only a couple remained to the west. The remnants of a lath and plaster ceiling were also noted in the eastern half of the building.
The monopitch slate roof continued down from the threshing barn roof in the form of a catslide. It was supported by three purlins holding the common rafters and battens.
Map object based on this source.