Name:Calf House at Loxbeare Barton

Twentieth century calf house

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• CALF HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 10; 5.7; Plate 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

Twentieth century calf house built against the threshing barn, this building was created by infilling the existing roofed space between an adjacent lean-to and the cattle shed. The interior of the building measured 3.45m x 6.6m. The external southern wall was concrete block-built, whilst the partition against the perpendicular lean-to at the eastern end were of timber.
The southern elevation was fitted with a low outward opening door in a timber frame with a metal top-tilting window above. The floor level of the calf house was higher than that of the yard and the doorway was therefore elevated by over 0.5m.
A 20th-century concrete feed trough was inserted along the internal western wall, with a timber-framed, iron mesh hayrack above. A small concrete step was inserted against the lower eastern corner of the wide threshing barn doorway. The doorway was c. 0.5m above the floor level of the lean-to.
Two purlins supported the rafters and battens. Slates continued from those on the barn and western lean-to as an extension of the catslide.
Map object based on this source.