Name:Cattle Shed at Loxbeare Barton

Cattle Shed with 17th- and 18th century elements.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• COW HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 10; 5.8; Plate 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

The three-bay, two-storey cattle shed was originally constructed from random angular slate and volcanic rubble, with stone and concrete alterations and repairs. The western wall appeared to be continuous with the root house to the south. The shed had fallen into a significant state of disrepair, and was completely demolished during the construction work.
The eastern elevation appeared to have formerly been open-fronted as it contained two evenly spaced upright posts between the bays. The northern end was hurdled by a late 20th-century metal feeder. The central section was infilled with concrete blocks and the southern section had a ruined rubble wall infill.
The ruinous nature of the adjoining root house prohibited a thorough inspection of the dividing wall. A vertical break on the southern side, in the eastern elevation, suggests that this may originally have been an external wall. Only c. 0.85m of the western part of the original wall survived. The remainder had been replaced with concrete blocks, and a raised doorway was located at the eastern end.
The western elevation was built with angular slate and volcanic stone with a large area of cob. The northernmost of two doorways led to the 20th-century calf house and had a timber lintel and doorframe. The southern jamb had been rebuilt with concrete blocks. The southern doorway opened into the adjoining open-fronted lean-to. This doorway was initially c. 2.1m wide, but reduced in width to 1.5m by the insertion of coursed volcanic rubble, some of which was hammer dressed, and topped by concrete blocks against the northern jamb. The southern jamb had been repaired with red bricks.
A 20th-century brick and concrete trough extended the full length of the northern elevation, while a concrete trough did the same to the south. This latter trough appeared to be contemporary with the rebuilding of the southern wall. Much of the floor of the building was obscured, although patches of concrete were visible.
Near the centre of the building, two east-west aligned beams projected through the western elevation into the adjoining lean-to, where they were held in place by horizontal pins. These pins bore on vertical chocks to spread the pressure. A few north-south aligned loft floor joists remained. The ends of three slotted beams, supporting the front posts of the adjacent lean-to, projected back into this building.
The roof was slate covered to the west, with galvanised and profile metal sheets to the east. Three nailed A-frame trusses, with curving collars, supported two original purlins on each side. Above these were common rafters, battens and a thin ridge piece, held in brackets on the truss apexes. The roof appeared to have originally continued across the mined root house to the south
Map object based on this source.