Name:Root House at Loxbeare Barton

Root store with 17th- and 18th century elements.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• FARM BUILDING (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 11; 5.9; Plate 7, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

This building was located at the south-eastern corner of the yard. The walls were composed of a mixture of stone and cob, generally 0.55m thick, with some machined bricks used on corners and doorjambs. By the time of the survey it was roofless and had all but collapsed. Further elements, notably the cob walling, were demolished during the course of the construction work.
The eastern elevation had a 2.4m wide central doorway with a timber lintel. Collapsed rubble walling survived to the north and cob on stone footings to the south. The southern jamb for a first floor opening was noted in the southern half. The collapsed stone walling contained a 0.66m wide concrete block infill of a possible opening.
Airbricks on the southern jamb of the doorway are set in a narrow strip of strap pointed volcanic and slate rubble. The northern side of the jamb composed machined bricks. There were also signs of adjoining concrete blocks amongst the rubble.
At first floor level, the cob walling contained a jamb for an opening, probably a loading hatch. Machined red bricks had been arranged along the south-eastern corner in a pattern similar to that used in the western arch of the threshing barn.
The southern elevation was composed of coursed limestone, slate and volcanic rubble. The stones tended to be larger and squarer than those used elsewhere on the site. There were no notable features and little of the slope of the gable remained to indicate the character of the roof. The western end of the wall continued along the end of the adjoining lean-to.
The remnants of the western elevation were composed of rubble, although the southern half had largely collapsed. The remains of a projecting northern door jamb were seen, although the southern jamb, perhaps 2m away, was obscured by rubble.
The roof had completely collapsed by 2006, although it appears to have been a continuation of that over the cattle shed to the north. A section of galvanised sheeting attached to some rafters and battens suggest the character of the last cover.
Clearance of rubble revealed a floor level of compacted soil over buried 20th-century hardcore. The footings for the southern wall extended 0.25m wider beyond the facework above
Map object based on this source.