Name:Open Fronted Lean-To at Loxbeare Barton

Nineteenth century lean-to.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• FARM BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 12; 5.10 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

An open-fronted 19th century lean-to extended along the western side of the cattle shed and root house. This building was part open-fronted (based on upright wooden posts) and part stone-faced (a continuation of the eastern end wall of the linhay). Internally it measured 2.6m x 20.4m.
The western elevation was based on a row of perhaps seven upright timber posts, only four of which survived. The southernmost 4.5m of the elevation was a projection of the eastern end wall of the linhay, although only the footings survived.
The short southern wall was a continuation of the root house wall. This section had been largely rebuilt with concrete blocks, although the stone footings survived, and were overlain by the adjoining linhay wall.
The exposed northern part of the floor was of rubble. This end of the building had a horizontal plank partition c. 5m from the northern end. This had a ledged and battened door. A 20th-century concrete feed trough, with a timber-framed iron mesh hayrack above, was installed against the wall of the root house. Another concrete trough extended along the southern wall.
The rafters of the cattle shed extended to support a slate-covered catslide.
Map object based on this source.