Name:Earthwork banks to the northwest of Pitt Farm

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946, to the northwest of Pitt Farm. The earthworks have been completely levelled and possibly destroyed during construction of the M5.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77072, OS/77072 V 008-09 03-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357130.

The site of the earthwork banks has been completely levelled for construction of the M5.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946, to the northwest of Pitt Farm. The linear earthworks are northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.25 hectares of fairly level land, within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on historical mapping. The earthworks may represent evidence of a former orchard as a series of orchard banks, or may constitute an area of improvement ridge and furrow to help facilitate agricultural improvement and drainage. The earthworks are not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1946, although the site has been completely levelled for construction of the M5 by 1977 and any surviving earthwork banks are likely to have been completely destroyed.