Name:Linhay at Loxbeare Barton

Eighteenth- or 19th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• LINHAY (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 12; 5.11 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

The linhay was a two-storey L-shaped building occupying the south-west corner of the yard, adjoining the southern end of the stable. The rear walls of the linhay were principally composed of randomly coursed angular volcanic stone and slate bonded with a reddish mortar. A section of cob survived along the southern elevation. The posts and walls along the front, and the internal partitions, were all of timber.
The frontage was formerly open-fronted at loft level and enclosed at the ground floor. The basic structure was composed of evenly spaced vertical posts to support the tie-beam trusses. These sat on stone post pads, five along the eastern face and seven to the north. Shorter posts, only reaching to loft floor level, were located between these tall posts. By 2006, only three of these shorter posts remained. The majority of the taller posts had a series of five slots cut along one of their outer corners and hinges on the other. These accommodated five-bar wooden fenced pens, 1.25m high, with outward opening gates, latched to the shorter posts.
Some horizontal and vertical planking remained, attached to the exterior of these pens. Originally, this probably continued around the entire ground floor. The boarding was a secondary feature and not continued to loft level. Two access passages to the feed passage were located at the extremities of the building, both fitted with a door
The rear (western) elevation consisted mostly of coursed volcanic, limestone and slate rubble, bonded with a sandy pink mortar. A section of cob extended along the top of the wall at the northern end, 0.2m from the end of the stable. The stonework appeared to be continuous with that of the western wall of the stable. A doorway at this end of the building was accessible via a short flight of steps down from the garden, which was about 1m higher than the interior of the building and yard level.
The southern elevation was built with randomly coursed angular volcanic stone and slate, bonded with a reddish brown mortar, with quoins at both ends. A sub-rectangular patch of cob near the western end of the elevation may well have represented a repair. The purpose of a 0.6m wide hole, c, 12.3m from the west end of the elevation, was not ascertained.
The linhay was fitted out as a shippen, and divided into eleven compartments, separated by timber partitions. A subdivided brick feed trough, with a timber finished top surface and feed passage, extended around the back of the building. The feed passage was accessed via two short passageways at either end.
The access passage at the north end of the north-south range connected the two external doorways. The passage floor sloped down towards the yard, and a line of bricks had been placed along its southern side against the end of the feed passage to channel any rainwater entering the building from the garden.
To the south of the access passage were five compartments. The northernmost had a cobbled floor. The rest had a common concrete floor and raised cattle standings. Some metal chains for tethering the cattle remained, attached to the timber partitions.
Five more compartments were located along the other range. Two groups were isolated by a small area separated by a timber-framed and galvanised sheet partitioning. It contained two
14small concrete mounting blocks, both under 0.4m in length. The purpose of these blocks is unclear, although probably related to dairying. This compartment was presumably entered via an internal doorway in a partition wall on its western side (since removed).
A long brick-built feed trough was located between cattle standings and feed passage. This was subdivided into three sections per compartment, suggesting that they were used for both water and fodder.
The roof was of slate with a gable at each end and a hipped corner. It was supported by a total ot ten tie-beam trusses with kingposts and queen struts. The trusses supported the ridge piece, and a purlin either side, with the rafters above. The ends of the tie beams sat in socket holes in the upright beams along the front of the elevation. At the back of the building, most of the ends sat on wooden pads on top of the wall. The northernmost three tie beams, located within a cob section of walling, had also been built over.
A 1.1m deep trench was excavated through the east-west range of the linhay, and on to the stream. Beneath the floor of the linhay, this exposed a 0.2m depth of loose rubble and dirty clay scil over the undisturbed natural clay. Late post-medieval pottery and tile, and a sherd of South Somerset courseware of 15th/1 6th-century date, were recovered from the dirty clay.
Map object based on this source.