Name:Lean-To at Loxbeare Barton

Nineteenth century lean-to.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1843 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 12; 5.12 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

This small building was created by adding two walls to a corner between the linhay and the ruined root house. It was constructed from coursed slate and volcanic rubble, bonded with a light reddish brown mortar, and appears to have been strap pointed. The building was ruinous when surveyed, and demolished completely during the building work.
Following the concrete block repair of the western end of north wall, the east elevation was slightly separated from it. The wall contained a timber-framed window with a slate sill. The southern elevation had a doorway at its eastern end.
The in:erior of the building was coated in a whitewashed lime-based render, which survived on the original walls. The floor had been excavated prior to the survey.
The lean-to had remains of a galvanised-sheet monopitch roof extending off the adjoining linhay.