Name:Yellowmead Farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Abandoned farmstead dates from at least the late 17th century, based on documentary evidence, but may be older. Was abandoned in the early 20th century and purchased by the Ministry of Defence. The site is visible as two rectangular stone piles and a small enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a deserted farmstead dating to at least the 17th century at Yellowmead

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to Edwardian - 1672 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows Yellowmead Farm. As the Tithe Map, except a new building has been added to the south of the main building.

Largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 55 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Crossing states that the ancient Lich Path passed by Yellowmead Farm and that an avenue of trees once extended from Yellowmead to Watervale, on the Lydford side of Black Down. He is certain that the track went from the ford below Willsworthy to the present Yellowmead Farm, and then on to Forstall Cross (a footpath from Willsworthy Pound to this point likely runs on the line of the old track).

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, Willsworthy Training Area, Peter Tavy, Devon: An Archaeological survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 11-13 (Report - Survey). SDV350638.

Yellowmead Farm, a small abandoned farmstead lies on a grassy hillslope at 287 metres above Ordnance Datum. The dwelling has been demolished, an amorphous pile of rubble some 7.6 metres by 6.0 metres and 1.2 metres high lies adjacent to the site. Two stances and a rectangular plot with drystone walling 1.2 metres high form earthworks to the west.
Post-Medieval agrarian remains 1540-1900. Yellowmead farm established during this time, along with Redford and Doetor. Typical of post-medieval farms, possessing large, regular fields, often bounded by walls, rather than turf and stone banks. Separate domestic and livestock accommodation.
Two or three small enclosures in the moorland directly north of the farm also show signs of cultivation ridges, although they are probably lazy beds used for planting potato crops.

Probert, S., 2001, Willsworthy Training Area, Peter Tavy, Devon. Integrated Land Management Plan Implementation: Archaeological Condition Baseline Survey Appendices 2-5, 1159628 (Report - Survey). SDV357727.

Yellowmead Farm. The demolished remains of a small farmstead. Two rectangular stone piles and a small enclosure are all that remains of the farmhouse and ancillary buildings. These features, in enclosed land, have been deliberately demolished. The stone is spreading slowly but in time will consolidate. No potential threats identified. Survey date: 23/02/2001

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements) (Cartographic). SDV357646.

Yellowmead is depicted on the Peter Tavy Tithe Map; 881 on the apportionment ('house and courtlage'), with a number of plots recorded as marsh ground. One building depicted with a small dwelling depicted at the western end.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area, 01/09/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

The site of Yellowmead Farm is visible as two rectangular stone piles and a small enclosure.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2008, Yellowmead Farm Willsworthy, Peter Tavy. An Archaeological And Historical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV357706.

Surviving historical data for the occupation of Yellowmead Farm dates from 1672 until 1904. The farm, sometimes known as Hollowmead, was always small, with no more than about 16 acres of land attached.
A field survey of the farm site reveals mostly indistinct archaeological features, with much robbing of stone from the site. However, with the help of maps, the location of structures and other features can be identified.
The farm was abandoned by the last tenant in 1904 and was formally purchased by the War Office in November 1908, as part of the process of acquiring the freehold for its new live firing range at Willsworthy. The farm site has been razed and is now in a very reduced but more or less stable archaeological state, although considerable robbing of stone from the building foundations has taken place.
See report for detailed information on the history of occupation at Yellowmead and survey details.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area, 30/11/2012 (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Unchanged from the 2007 survey. In good stable condition.

Remains of the farm are depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area, 30/11/2012 (Report - Survey). SDV363156.