Name:Burgage Plots in Crediton

Summary

The medieval layout of burgage plots is a prominent feature in the Crediton town plan and can be traced on both the north and south sides of East Street and High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Created, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

Crediton is included in a list of Devon boroughs dated to 1238 and in 1334 was taxed among the leading boroughs in the county. Although it was not retain its position among the leading boroughs of the county in the later medieval and post medieval periods it continued to be an active market town and enjoyed considerable prominence in the cloth industry. The medieval layout of burgage plots is a very prominent feature in the Crediton town plan. These plots, which were of uniform width had narrow street frontages and ran back at right angles to the road. In East Town they can be picked out on the north side of East Street from Mill Street to the church and can also be traced on the south side of the street where they have been disturbed by the later opening up of Charlotte Street. In West Town the burgage plots run the length of both sides of the street from the Park Street/Union Road junction to St. Lawrence's Green. On the north side the rear boundaries are now marked by Buller Park Road and Alexandra Road and on the south side by Barnfield and the path to Stoneypark Lane. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.