Name:Pathway, 25 Fore Street, Silverton

Summary

Buried post-medieval metalled surface observed during a watching brief, likely to have been a former pathway.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• PATH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Not applicable))

Kerr-Peterson, K., 26/03/2014, 25 Fore Street, Silverton, Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV357715.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of an off street parking area. The groundworks exposed a former metalled surface buried under the elevated garden pit that dates to the post-medieval period. This is likely to have been a former pathway or yard surface close to the entrance of the house.

The finds recovered from the site comprised post-medieval pottery, clay tobacco pipe, animal bone, mortar, clinker and a copper alloy button