Name:Bideford Potteries

Summary

Despite any firm documentary or artefactual evidence it is presumed that Bideford was a centre for pottery manufacture in the medieval period with kilns located along North Road, formerly Potters Lane. In 1823 five out of eight potteries in the town were located in North Road. In addition to the North Road potteries there were others in East-the-Water.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• POTTERY WORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 78 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

North Road was originally called Potters Lane.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 91-92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Despite any firm documentary or artefactual evidence it is presumed that Bideford was a centre for pottery manufacture in the medieval period with kilns located along North Road, formerly Potters Lane. The occurrence of the name 'Crocker' in the tax lists for 1332 may reflect the industry in the town at this time. The export of 50 dozens of earthen ware to America in 1655 shows that the industry was well-established by this time. John Berryman is described as a potter in 1659 and Crockers Old Pottery was established in 1668 or 1688. In 1823 five out of eight potteries in the town were located in North Road. In addition to the North Road potteries there were others in East-the-Water, where the last one closed in 1906 [sic]. Map object arbitrary, based on this source.

The Wessex Ceramics Group, King Alfred's College, Winchester, 1998, National Database of Medieval Pottery Production Centres: Devon, 970 (Monograph). SDV352614.

A Reginald Crokker was assesssed for 7s at Bideford for the Lay Subsidy of 1332 (this may or may not relate to pottery production).