Name:Lynchets to the southwest of Noble Hindrance

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The lynchets are partly visible as earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0113 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The lynchets are visible as earthwork banks.

Possible lynchets of medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Noble Hindrance. The two northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks are situated on the eastern side of a steep sloping spur. The lynchets remain visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.