Name:Sand Pit at Rock Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• SAND PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The sand pit is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of approximately 1838-48.

The sand pit is visible as earthwork banks and pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0113 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A sand pit of probable 19th century date is visible as earthwork banks and pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Rock Bridge. The earthworks are located on the western side of a moderate sloping spur and is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. They comprise a curvilinear bank, approximately 12m in width, with an oval shaped pit, approximately 45m in length by 17m in width, located to the immediate east. Faint traces of a second smaller bank are also visible which define the eastern edge of the pit. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.