Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of

Summary

Gold bracelet found at crystal cove. Vis=3/10/1978(creasey,k. E. ) according to john cherry at british museum, the bracelet is probably 11th century. The bracelet is made up of three twisted gold wires (worksheet). Armlet was found on goodrington beach on 3/10/1978. It is made of three strands of twisted gold wire with facetted rectangular knob at junction. Knob is decorated with punched circles. The armlet, which is slightly worn, probably dates to 10th or 11th century. Nearest parallel is from a deposit dated c.1050 ad from gotland. This information supplied by l. Webster of british museum who presented evidence at treasure trove inquest. Armlet not declared treasure trove and subsequently sold to british museum for 6,500 pounds sterling (sykes balls). Bracelet was on display in british museum in 1981 (timms).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• FINDSPOT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Des=worksheet and sketch in parish file.

Sykes balls, h. /viking treasure/journal of transactions and proceedings of torquay natural history society/xviii part one for 1978-79(1980),10-13/with drawings and photograph.

Timms, s. /as above(20/4/1982).