Name:Quarry at Rock Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The quarry is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of approximately 1838-48. Map object based on this source.

The quarry is visible as earthwork pits and bank. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0113 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork bank and pits. Map object based on this source.

A former quarry of probable 19th century date is visible as earthwork pits and bank on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Rock Bridge. The earthworks are located on the western side of a moderate sloping spur and are partly depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The western extent of the former quarry is defined by a curvilinear earthwork bank, with two irregular shaped adjacent earthwork pits located to the east and measuring approximately 108m in length by 30m in width. The eastern edge of the quarry abuts an historic and extant field boundary. The earthworks of the former quarry remain visible as earthwork bank and pits on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.