Name:Possible Water Meadow to the south of Sampford Peverell

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• WATER MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

A possible water meadow system of 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Sampford Peverell. The rather fragmentary earthworks comprise a series of short curvilinear ditches which generally respect the southwest facing slope and which are bisected by a series of linear northeast to southwest aligned earthwork ditches. It is unclear how, or if, these linear ditches may relate to this water meadow. The system covers an area of approximately 1 hectare and appears to tap a stream located to the northeast. The possible water meadow remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1989, although its survival after this date is unclear.