Name:Boundary ditches, Kingskerswell Devon-Decoy Link Road, Abbotskerswell

Summary

An evaluation recorded cut ditches which appear to relate to the ever changing boundary between the agricultural land to the east and the existing Kingskerswell Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + Kerr-Peterson, K., 05/2014, The South Devon Link Road, Kingskerswell Devon-Decoy Link Road (Report - Evaluation). SDV357722.

The evaluation has identified re-cut ditches in both trenches, which appear to relate to the ever
changing boundary between the agricultural land to the east and the existing Kingskerswell Road. No direct evidence of any Roman or prehistoric features or artefacts were identified and the ditches are likely to relate to post-medieval and modern land division and drainage, giventhe sterility of fills. There were a number of re-cuts identified, indicating that the ditches were ‘cleaned out’ regularly, presumably because they also acted as roadside drainage ditches so needed to be maintained. Finds recovered were 18th and 19th century in date.