Name:Possible water meadow to the northwest of Mountstephen Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0413 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible water meadow system of 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northwest of Mountstephen Farm. The system comprises a series of short east to west aligned ditches which are bisected by a number of linear northeast to southwest aligned ditches. The earthworks bear some similarity to a bed work system, with the regular layout of these ditches indeed suggesting they do form part of a managed irrigation system, as opposed to simple field drainage. A curvilinear ditch which defines the northeast extent of the system may have served as the main carrier channel, diverting the flow of water from Spratford Stream to irrigate land further downstream to the southwest. An extensive network of earthwork ditches was also observed to the immediate northeast and southwest of this system but were not transcribed as part of this survey since it was unclear how, or if, these features may have related to this water meadow system or, more likely, whether they formed part of a network of drainage ditches. This possible water meadow system remains visible as a series of partial earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.