Name:Three Round Houses, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe

Summary

Three inter-cutting ring gullies representing successive Iron Age roundhouses were found during excavation on land at Old Park Farm, which targetted features previously found during trial trenching. Unfortunately, probably due to truncation by ploughing no structural postholes or other features were found, apart from a pit in the entrance to one of the roundhouses which may be symbolic in nature. Finds included pottery from locally produced clays dating from the Early to the Late Iron Age, two small flint flakes which are probably residual from earlier activity and charred plant remains including cereal grain, hazelnut shell fragments and weed seeds.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches recorded by excavation to north of Ash Copse

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date
  • PIT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Barber, A., 2013, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV356280.

The evaluation has identified limited evidence of prehistoric activity within Field 1 in the westernmost part of the site. The three ring-ditches examined within Trench 3, estimated to have internal diameters of approximately 10 to 12m, yielded only limited dating evidence but the presence of two pieces of worked flint within ditch fill 323, and an unstratified worked flint recovered from the ploughsoil 300 in the same trench, suggests activity or occupation broadly dating to the prehistoric period.
Although the preceding geophysical survey had not detected shallow ring-ditches and there was a precise correlation recorded between the position and alignment of the latest, deepest, ring-ditch and circular geophysical anomaly 23. The character of these ring-ditches remains uncertain given the limited view afforded by evaluation trenching. The paucity of artefacts recovered from the excavated sondages and the absence of associated postholes, pits, hearths or other features such as ditched plots in proximity to the ring ditches makes clear identification of settlement remains problematic, although removal of such features by later ploughing is conceivable. Although a funerary association for the ring ditches is conceivable, no burnt or unburnt bone was discernible, no internal cremation pits or inhumation burials were encountered, and the presence of intercutting ring-ditches might suggest that prehistoric occupation, perhaps unenclosed, within this area may be a more likely interpretation rather than funerary related. If this is the case it may be comparable with the early Iron Age unenclosed settlements identified circa 3 kilometres to the south-east at Hayes Farm.
Environmental samples were taken from within ring ditches. Neither of these samples contained any archaeological plant macrofossil remains, but contained a relatively high number of modern seeds. These were most likely incorporated into the ring ditches due to a mixture of shallow topsoil cover and bioturbation activity and indicate a risk of contamination. The charcoal from these two fills was present in small quantities, moderately well-preserved and identified as alder/hazel (Alnus glutinosa/Corylus avellana), oak (Quercus spp) and hawthorn/rowan/crab apple (Craetaegus monogyna, Sorbus spp/Malus sylvestris). The origin of the charcoal is uncertain, given the lack of other ecofacts or artefacts. It must also be considered that the charcoal may have been incorporated into the feature by bioturbation. As a result, radiocarbon dating of this material is not recommended.
Flint flakes were recovered from a ring-ditch fill, both of which are only broadly dateable to the prehistoric period. A fragment of burnt stone was retrieved from another ring-ditch fill and may also be of prehistoric date.

Farnell, A., 2018, Three Successive Iron Age Roundhouses at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe (Report - Excavation). SDV361453.

An open area excavation was undertaken in December 2017 targetting features identified during previous trial trenching. Five archaeological features were revealed; three intercutting penannular gullies (F102, F113 and F114) and two pits (F174 and F176). The three gullies overlay one another, clearly representing successive phases of roundhouse construction.
The earliest gully, F114 enclosed an area with an internal diameter of 15 metres, with rounded terminals on either side of a southeast facing entrance, 6.5 metres wide. The gully itself was typically U-shaped, a maximum of 0.65 metres wide and 0.23 metres deep. Twelve sherds of Early to Middle Iron Age pottery were recovered from the upper fill of the southern terminal and 132 small sherds of Middle Iron Age pottery, mostly from the same vessel, were found in the lower fill of the northern terminal.
Gully F113 aligned to and partially truncated F114. It was a maximum of 0.72 metres wide and 0.23 metres deep. It had an internal diameter of 16 metres and terminated on a southeast facing entrance, 8 metres wide. Five sherds of South Western Decorated Middle Iron Age pottery were recovered from the ring gully fill.
The final phase gully, F102 lay some 3 metres to the northwest and cut the backfill of both earlier gullies where it crossed them. It was up to 1.03 metres wide and 0.29 metres deep. It enclosed an area with an internal diameter of 13.5 metres and terminated on an east-southeast facing entrance, 6 metres wide. Ninety sherds of Late Iron Age pottery were recovered from the southern terminal with a further 11 sherds being found elsewhere in the gully. A single worked flint was also found.
Pit F174, 0.6 metres diameter and 0.24 metres deep was positioned central to gullies F114 and F113, on the arc of gully F102, at the approximate centre of the latters entrance. Its single fill contained 28 sherds of pottery including a sherd of Middle Iron Age South Western Decorated ware and a small undiagnostic worked flint. Both this and the flint from gully F113 are likely to be residual from earlier activity.
Pit F176 was located about 2 metres from gully F113. It was 0.45 metres diameter by 0.1 metres deep with an irregular profile. Its single fill contained no finds.
Charred plant remains, recovered from bulk soil samples taken from the three ring gulles and pit F174, were only present in small quantities, probably the result of the discard and dumping of hearth waste. It included oak charcoal, charred grains, hazelnut shell fragments and weed seeds. Two cereal chaff fragments are indicative of some crop processing in the vicinity.
Calibrated radiocarbon dates of 347 - 52 BC and 350 -52 BC were obtained from hazelnut shells from the lower fill of phase 3 gully F102 and the upper fill of phase 1 gully F114 respectively. The two dates, which fall within the Middle to Late Iron Age, are indistinguishable from one another. The ceramic evidence, however, suggests a longer sequence of activity with a possible start date iin the Early Iron Age, with some Middle Iron Age activity and use continuing into the Late Iron Age. No structural postholes or other features relating to the roundhouses was found nor was there any evidence within the gullies to suggest that they had functioned as trenches to hold the timbers of structure. They are most likely to have been eaves drip gullies, enclosing a structure and that the lack of structural features is the result of loss due to ploughing.
The distribution of finds and charred remains is worthy of note. As mentioned above, the limited amount of charred remains appears to represent hearth waste and was recovered exclusively to the pottery sherds. The pottery was mainly deposited in the terminals of phase 1 gully F114, on the west side of phase 2 gully F113, in the southern terminal and southern side of phase 3 gully F102 and in pit 174. The purpose of pit F174 is unclear but it could have been a symbolic act to deposit items in a pit located at the entrance to the house. The concentration of finds at the pennanular gully terminals is a relatively common occurance in these types of features. The pottery was all produced from local clays. See related Event for associated finds.
See report for full details.

Farnell, A., 2018, Three Successive Iron Age Roundhouses at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, 93-5 (Article in Serial). SDV364031.

The Site shows evidence of successive reuse, although on a slightly altered footprint. It is relatively uncommon to see this kind of intensity of reconstruction of a roundhouse, although it is not clear whether there were gaps between the periods of occupation at the site. It's possible that there may have been limited space available for building, or that there was some kind of symbolic attachment to this site.
The distribution of finds and charred remains is noteworthy; the domestic material remains are concentrated at the terminals of phase 1 gully F114 and southern terminal of phase 3 gully F102, which is fairly common on sites of this type. The article also comments on pit / possible hearth feature and the siting of the roundhouse.