Name:Shoptor deserted farmstead, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Homestead is depicted on the Tithe Map and later historic maps although appears to have fallen out of use in the late 19th / early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• HOMESTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows Shoptor; 369 on the Sampford Spiney apportionment (house and courtlage). There is one structure depicted (the dwelling), with a number of enclosures/yards/gardens surrounding.

The late 19th century historic map shows the layout has not changed much since the Tithe Map depiction, although the dwelling looks to have been altered / enlarged slightly.

Farmstead is still depicted on the early 20th century historic mapping, but it looks to be falling out of use and the dwelling is not shaded on the map, as per the usual styling.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.