Name:Field Boundaries, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe

Summary

Evaluation trenching identified ditches over all the whole site which appear to represent early modern field boundaries, predating those depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1889.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches recorded by excavation to north of Ash Copse

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Barber, A., 2013, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV356280.

Evaluation trenching identified over the whole site appear to represent early modern field boundaries, predating those depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1889 and possibly including ditched boundaries associated with parkland within the Poltimore estate.