Name:East Tor Farm, Sourton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm stayed mostly the same, until the later 20th century, when a number of modern buildings were added.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

East Tor is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1024 on the Sourton apportionment ('Yard, Houses and Garden'). A rectangular farmhouse is depicted within a lozenge-shaped yard. A tiny structure depicted at the south-western side of the yard.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmyard has been divided and one or two new buildings are depicted. The biggest change shown is that the railway (London and South Western Railway) is now shown, running close to the farm on the west.

Same as the late 19th century historic map, although the building on the south-western side of the yard has been expanded.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.

A number of new buildings are shown on the modern mapping, to the north-east, south and west of the farm. The farmhouse remains, along with the 19th century structure(s) to the south-west.