Name:Field Names, Bury, Higher Bury and Pit Bury, Axmouth

Summary

Three fields containing the name element 'Bury' may indicate the presence of a fortified site or a former manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• SHINE: Enclosures, possibly a deserted settlement, west of Dowlands

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1842 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 119 is recorded as 'Bury,' plot 114 is 'Higher Bury' and plot 117 is recorded as 'Pit Bury' within the Axmouth Tithe Apportionment.

Three fields with 'Bury' names on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment to south of Combe Road. Higher Bury at SY 2797 9056 (Tithe Apportionment No. 114), Pit Bury at SY 2782 9043 (Tithe Apportionment No. 117) and Bury at SY 2803 9042 (Tithe Apportionment No. 119). 'Berry' or 'Bury' names may refer to barrows or other earthworks of potential prehistoric date.
Axmouth Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment c. 1846/1842.

The field names 'Bury' within plot 119; 'Higher Bury' within plot 114; and 'Pit Bury' within plot 117 on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842 may indicate the proximity of the land to a fortified site, or former manor house.