Name:Stone Coffin found west of Street, Branscombe

Summary

Site of a stone coffin found in the 19th century to the west of Street and now in Branscombe churchyard

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• National Trust SMR: 100348

• INHUMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

HUTCHINSON 1880 AND THE DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124329.

Near bury farm, an excavated stone coffin, unburnt bone and bronze fibula, iron nail found. Coffin in a field called littlecombe, discovered 1800. No mound existed at that date. Bird bones also recovered from inside coffin when excavated in 1857. Bury farm is about 1km east of the findspot, and bury camp 1.5km south east. The coffin was about 7 feet long, 11.5" deep, with sides 3-4" thick. About 30 pieces of unburnt bone were found, pieces of bird bone, and a bronze fibula with the pin missing. Dated as roman (hutchinson 1880 and the diaries). The coffin is now in branscombe churchyard (s. M. Pearce). Coffin of soft beer stone containing human remains found in a field 0.8km nw of bury camp in 1790. Coffin broken into many fragments apart from head end, although even this was broken. Skeleton subsequently removed (hutchinson). The coffin now lies outside the porch of branscombe church (sy18ne/9) and was seen there in july 1983 by f. M. Griffith.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)119,130,134,135/21st report of the barrow committee.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)146-147/second report of the barrow committee/ illustration of fibula.

Des=oral information from susan m. Pearce.

Osa=sy18ne7.

Hutchinson, p. O. /jbaa/18(1862)54/on the hill fortresses, tumuli, and some other antiquities of eastern devon.

Des=slide(-/7/1983)in possession of f. M. Griffith.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /ms diaries(22/6/1855 + 27/7/1851).