Name:East Coombe Farm, Sourton

Summary

Also known as Lower Combe on the late 19th century historic map, this farm is no longer extant. Was closely associated with the nearby West Coombe, which may have 14th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of East Coombe Farm, Sourton, which may have medieval origins

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1330 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

East Coombe is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1272 on the Sourton apportionment ('House, yard and garden'), consisting of two buildings, the smaller of which may have been the farmhouse.

The late 19th century historic map records this site as 'Lower Combe' and shows a further building has been added to north of the yard.

By the early 20th century map there is only part of one building remaining (the most easterly of the buildings). Site is again labelled 'East Coombe'.

Coombe was probably the home of Richard atte Westerecomb (1330 Subsidy Rolls).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

1940s aerial photographs show the remaining building is stilled roofed at this time, but later aerial shots show it to be in ruins.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Remains of the farm are depicted on the modern mapping, including the location of the last surviving building from the farm.