Name:West Coombe Farm, Sourton

Summary

Also known as Higher Combe on the late 19th century historic map. May have been established as early as the 14th century, based on a documentary reference. Farmhouse and building to the north are shown on the Tithe Map; those to the west of the yard are modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1330 AD to 1350 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, page 7-8 of 21 of PDF (Cartographic). SDV349431.

West Coombe is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1270 on the Sourton apportionment ('House and yard'). The farm consists of a farmhouse with attached building on the south side and an associated building to the north of the yard.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm (now recorded as 'Higher Combe'), in close proximity to London and South Western Railway. The layout of the farm is mostly the same as the Tithe Map depiction, although two new structures are shown on the west and southern sides of the farm.

Early 20th century map again names the farm 'West Coombe'. Depiction is as the late 19th century, although the building on the northern side of the yard has been extended to the north-west.

Coombe was probably the home of Richard atte Westerecomb (1330 Subsidy Rolls).

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.

The modern mapping shows that two large modern buildings have been added to the farm in the later 20th century, on the western side. The farmhouse and the northern building appear largely unchanged from the historic map depictions.