Name:Quarry to the north of Bushes Lane, Axmouth

Summary

Old Quarries are shown on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, near the southeast boundary of the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Plots 158 and 161 on the Axmouth Tithe Map are recorded as 'Higher Pitlands' within the Tithe Apportionment.

Old Quarries are labelled and illustrated.

Two pits marked 'Old Quarries' shown to north and south of field boundary at given NGR. Northern field called Higher Pitlands on Tithe Map (Tithe Apportionment No. 158). Area shown as Clay with Flints and Chert on geology map.
OS 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 83SE); Axmouth Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment c. 1846/1842.

The field name 'Higher Pitlands' within plots 158 and 161 on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842 may indicate the proximity of the fields to a pit. A feature is also depicted at the southern end of this plot on the Tithe Map. This area is labelled as 'Old Quarries' on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. The quarries are not present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

The quarries are not present.