Name:Stone Axes, Slade Farm

Summary

Two stone axes, one of polished flint and the other of an altered killas, source unknown, have been found on slade farm, trow hill, salcombe regis (fox).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

NMR CITING PPS 1962, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124298.

One may be of spotted slate in sidmouth museum which has been petrologically examined; but its location is given as trow hill, sidmouth, at sy1489 (nmr citing pps 1962).

Osa=sy18ne3.

Smith, e. /pdas/4(1952)137.

Evens, e. D. + smith, i. D. + wallis, f. S. /pps/38(1972)269.

Pps/28(1962)259, no 861.

EVENS ET. AL., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV19826.

One of these axes was probably examined by s. W. Petrology survey. A group viii axe no.1333 (evens et al).

Fox, A., 1955, Twenty-Second Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 320 (Article in Serial). SDV148060.

Two stone axes, one of polished flint and the other of an altered killas, source unknown, have been found on Slade Farm, Trow Hill and presented tonthe Sidmouth Museum.

Two stone axes found on Slade Farm.