Name:Toll House, Axmouth

Summary

A Toll House is recorded within the Axmouth Tithe Apportionment, and is illustrated on the 19th century Tithe Map. The building is not present on the later First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicating that it had been demolished by this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• TOLL HOUSE (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 799 is recorded as a 'Toll House and Garden' within the Axmouth Tithe Apportionment.

A rectangular building is illustrated adjacent to the road within the far western end of plot 799 on the Axmouth Tithe Map.

The building is not present.

Building on Tithe Map listed as Tollhouse and Garden on Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 799). May be same as site 3008.
Axmouth Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1846/1842.

A rectangular building is illustrated adjacent to the road within the far western end of plot 799 on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842. This plot is recorded as 'Toll House and Garden' within the Axmouth Tithe Apportionment. The building is not present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicating that it had been demolished by this date.

Fiona Pink, 2016, Additional Comments on East Devon AONB Survey (Interpretation). SDV359755.

Incorrect NGR given in survey. Monument NGR has been updated.