Name:Parish Church of St. Winifred, Branscombe

Summary

Parts of the church may be Saxon, otherwise the church shows a continuous development from the early 12th to the early 17th century, carefully restored circa 1911.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• Church of England HER: 5009

• PARISH CHURCH (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

NMR, SY18NE18 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV321087.

King, R. J., 1874, The Birthplace of Wynfrith or St. Boniface, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV124364.

Dedication to St. Winifred challenged. Likely to have been to St. Wynfrith rather than this obscure saint who became popular only in the XII century.

Kerslake, T., 1877, Traces of the Ancient Kingdom of Dumnonia outside Cornwall, 425 (Article in Serial). SDV5885.

The dedication of St. Winfred is noted, Winfred being the birth name of St. Boniface.

Brushfield, T. N., 1894, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 3, 287 (Article in Serial). SDV109146.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

It is thought that this church was a rural oratory for the Bishop and Canons of Exeter at the time of the Domesday Survey.

Whitely, H. M., 1910, Visitations of Devonshire Churches, 459, 463 (Article in Serial). SDV124357.

Episcopal visitation made in July 1301. Some of the windows were in need of glazing. Another visitation in 1307.

Prideaux, E. K., 1912-1913, Branscombe Church, Devon, 1-19 (Article in Serial). SDV124360.

Repairs begun in 1911 provided opportunity for detailed examination of building's architectural life-history, which well illustrates each important stage of English church-building history and custom. The evidence of each stage is examined in chronological order providing a useful picture of the growth of the building from earliest days. Other details: Part 1. Plans.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 456, 460, 482 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Other details: Figure 453.

Cresswell, B. F., 1918-1919, Sepulchral Slabs with Crosses in Devon Churches, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV7613.

There is an inscribed sepulchral slab in the south transept. It bears a cross and a latin inscription. During restoration another cross slab was discovered and placed on the north side of the sanctuary. Other details: Part 1.

Johnston, P. M., 1921, Norman Features in Some South Devon Churches, 203-206 (Article in Serial). SDV124355.

Saxon stonework still traceable. Massive Norman axial tower and corbel-tables of the nave. Circular stair turret on N side, upper part reconstructed in 15th century. Stones in tower bear Saxon herring-bone tooling. Rare Elizabethan west gallery. Remains of part of a 15th century wall painting of the seven deadly sins.

Cresswell, B. F., 1922 - 1923, Mural Paintings in Devonshire Churches, 280 (Article in Serial). SDV6556.

A small fragment of a mural painting was found during restoration work. It is glazed over to preserve it.

Johnston, P. M., 1927, Proceedings of the Congress of the British Archaeological Association at Exeter, 50-53 (Article in Serial). SDV124354.

A Saxon foundation. The ground plan of the Saxon church can be traced. 11th century monolithic door jamb and base remain and herring-bone stonework in base of nave and tower walls. Other details: Plate 4.

Unknown, 1939, Proceedings of the Seventy-Eighth Annual Meeting Held at Honiton, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV124359.

Church restored c1929. Fabric and fittings described in detail.

Addleshaw, G. W. O., 1942 - 1946, Arrangements of Chancels in the 17th and 18th Centuries, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV124363.

Example of a church with the altar in the middle of the chancel with railings all round, a fashion said to have started in about 1635.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1946, Ancient Devon Parish Churches within a Ten Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 123-152 (Article in Serial). SDV312246.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 60-61 (Monograph). SDV336217.

An important church, Norman tower and nave, chancel 14th century, east window 15th century, wagon-roof in the nave of same date. Fonts, one of 15th century date, a smaller one possibly 17th century. Most of the fittings described: pulpit, pens, screen, altar rails, wall paintings, plate and monuments, mostly of post-medieval date. Other details: Plate 7a.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 345 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish Church of St Winifred, Branscombe. Sundial and interesting monuments. St Winifred was a Welsh saint who died in 650. Pre-conquest work can be seen in the tower. The church shows a series of architechural features in continuous development from 11th to 16th century.

Crowley, J., 1961, Sundials in South Devon, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV4705.

Butters, F. C., 1980, Branscombe and the Parish and the Church, 12-32 (Pamphlet). SDV363022.

Detailed history and description of the church. The present church dates to the late Norman period, circa 11.30, although there some Saxon masonry from an earlier church at the base of the tower staircase. The chancel was built in the early 14th century with its original east window being replaced in the 15th century. A medieval wall painting survives on the north wall of the nave. The finest memorial in the church is considered to be the tomb commemorating Joan Wadham which was moved to its present location in the 18th century.

1982, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV124376.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Y, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124385.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IQ, 9a (Aerial Photograph). SDV120097.

Department of Environment, 1988, Branscombe, 18-19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV124386.

Church of St. Winifred. Parts may be Saxon. Otherwise the church shows a continuous development from the early 12C to the early 17C, carefully restored according to spab principles circa 1911. Local Salcombe stone rubble, it is neater in places, almost like ashlar, and laid to courses; beerstone detail; slate roof. Unusual cruciform plan church with large central tower. The tower has the oldest fabric. The base of it could be Saxon. The main part of the tower however is early 12C, so too is most of the nave. See DOE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 204 (Monograph). SDV325629.

English Heritage, 2004, Untitled Source, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV321088.

Included in a series of architectural drawings by Caroe, now part of the NMR Measured Drawings collection, that show restoration and modifications.

Fletcher, M. J., 2011, An Archaeological Watching Brief on Work to Construct a Small Building Adjacent to the West End of St Winifred's Church, Branscombe, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349829.

The L-shaped 0.4 metres wide foundation trenches were cut through the semi-reinforced concrete pad that formed the floor of the now demolished vestry. There was no evidence of any masonry beneath it, and no trace of human skeletal material. No features of archaeological significance were encountered during this work in an area that had been heavily disturbed.