Name:Jetty Marsh Saltings

Saltings shown on 19th- and early 20th century maps. May refer to salt working or a salt marsh.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• SALT WORKS (Unknown date)

'Saltings' marked.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

The 1890 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map depicts ‘saltings’ at various locations immediately south-west of the Moretonhampstead and South Devon Railway line, and to the north-west of the Whitelake Channel. Although these lie outside the survey area, they are probably related to the tidal inlet, which allows water to enter the survey area. ‘Saltings’ may simply refer to an area of salt marsh, but the possibility that saltworking was undertaken in this area cannot be discounted.