Name:Timbers in an Inlet of the Teign

Vertical timbers within an inlet of the Teign might represent the remains of earlier revetting.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• POST ALIGNMENT (Unknown date)

Full description

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

A small inlet of the River Teign enters the survey area south-east of the Kingsteignton Road bridge. This channel allows tidal and flood water to enter the survey area for at least 100 metres. Vertical timbers observed within the channel might represent the remains of earlier revetting. Here there is potential for the retrieval of organic remains and artefacts preserved in waterlogged, anaerobic conditions.