Name:Possible Landing Platform in River Teign

Summary

Four large timbers were revealed during sewage works on the south-west bank of the Teign. Possibly a landing platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LANDING STAGE (Unknown date)

Full description

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

In 1970 a group of four large timbers were revealed during sewage works on the south-west bank of the Teign downstream of Teignbridge. These were formed into a rectangle measuring 3.25 metres by 1.75 metres. Further lines of smaller stakes were also noted respecting the larger timbers. Due to the proximity to Teignbridge, these timbers were thought to be of some importance. However, no date has been suggested for these timbers and, due to their slight nature, a landing platform would be more likely than any bridge structure.