Name:TOMB in the Parish of Branscombe

Summary

Parish church. In the southeast corner of the churchyard is an altar tomb bearing the following epitaph:- 'here lieth the body of mr john hurley custom house officer of this parish as he was endeavouring to extinguish some fire made between beer and seaton as a signal to a smuggling boat then off at sea he fell by some means or other from the top of the cliff to the bottom. By which he was unfortunately killed. This unhappy accident happened the 9th day of august in the year of our lord 1755. Aetatis suae 45. He was an active and diligent officer and very inoffensive in his life and conversation'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• TOMB (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))