Name:Ditch, Land at Putts Corner Caravan Park, Sidbury

Summary

A ditch was recordered during a watching brief which is broadly consistant with the location of a former flanking trackway boundary that extended parallel to the parish boundary and is depicted on the 1889 First edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Farnell, A., 22/05/2014, Land at Putts Corner Caravan Park, Sidbury (Report - Watching Brief). SDV357777.

Watching brief undertaken associated with the construction of a new toilet block on land at Putts
Corner Caravan Park, Sidbury. A ditch was recorded broadly consistant with the location of a former flanking trackway boundary that extended parallel to the parish boundary and is depicted on the 1889 First edition Ordnance Survey map. Although the ditch is likely to be of post-medieval date, it is also parallel with the line of the putative line of the Roman road and also represents a probable continuation of this general alignment. This boundary appears to have changed little by late 20th century. The area had been subject to landscaping for caravan plots in the 1980s. It is likely that the ditch was infilled and any associated earthworks slighted during this work. This is consistent with its fill sequence.