Name:Posts to the west of the River Axe

Summary

A series of posts and stones are labelled on land to the west of the River Axe on First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• MARKER POST (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STONE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

'Posts' and 'Stones' are labelled.

'Posts' and 'Stones' are labelled, although there are a smaller number shown compared to those on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

A series of posts and stones are labelled on the land immediately to the west of the River Axe, in between the river and the Seaton Branch railway, on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A smaller number of posts and stones are also labelled within this area on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The posts and stones are not visible.