Name:Water Meadow East of Goodiford Farm

Summary

A possible post-medieval or 19th century water meadow system is visible as several curvilinear cropmark ditches, branching off a wider straight central ditch, on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The area has since been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

No drains are depicted, but a sluice is depicted at ST0615408402.

A complex of linear ditches is visible as dark cropmarks.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A large pond has been established on the south side of the watercourse, and the ditches are not visible on the north.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A large pond and a complex of roads and buildings has been established on the north side of the watercourse.

A network of curvilinear ditches, less than 2 metres wide, is visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, in the valley slopes east of Goodiford.
The main complex is centred at ST0590508433, where several gutters seem to have been taken off a central ditch. This appears to originate from a watercourse to the east, where a sluice is depicted on historic mapping at ST0615408402. The pattern superficially resembles a drainage network, but is similar in form and location to other systems of ditches nearby (e.g. MDV108894), which are more convincingly interpreted as a water meadows of probable 19th or early-20th century origin. The exact topography of this site is difficult to ascertain from the available photographs, and interpretation is tentative.
To the south, two partial ditches are aligned roughly parallel to the contour, with a distinctive pattern created by the overtopping water running downslope. Very little is visible of these features, and interpretation is tentative.
A large pond visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999/2000 had destroyed the southern section, and by 2006/2007 the northern part had also been developed and another pond created.