Name:Possible Enclosure Around Parish Church,

Summary

Archaeological recording identified part of a possible pre-Conquest enclosure of ovoid form, apparently surrounding the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Humphreys, C., 2002, Desktop Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief during the Development of land to the rear of Swanston House, Chudleigh, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0; Fig 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355551.

The 2001 Draft Conservation Area Character Statement for Chudleigh identifies the survival of a possible pre-Conquest enclosure of ovoid form, apparently surrounding the church. Part of its eastern side is preserved by the curving eastern boundary of the Play Park. Here, slight remains of an earthwork bank are visible, just inside the Play Park wall which
leans outwards, apparently slipping into an infiiled outer ditch
A ditch with a shallow 'U' profile, approximately 3.3 metres wide by 1.55 metres deep, was identified during archaeological recording. This appears to have been the outer ditch of the ovoid enclosure. It was cut by two later ditches which are aligned along the garden plot and appear to have been located alongside burgate plot boundary banks.